Print

Friday, July 1, 2016

ADA

Myrick, Barbara Ann, 68, feed store worker, died June 28. Services were Friday (Pickard, Stratford).

BARTLESVILLE

Beazer, Verena Gene, 82, died June 27. Services were Friday (Stumpff, Bartlesville).
Welsh, Michael Reese, 21, died June 28. Services pending (Stumpff, Bartlesville).

BOKCHITO

Jackson, Glen M., 94, died June 30. Services 11 a.m. Tuesday, Old Bennington Church, Bennington (Brown's, Durant).

CHANDLER

Kalka, Bob Albert, 84, farmer, died June 30. Graveside services 10 a.m. Wednesday, New Zion Cemetery (Lehman, Wellston).

CHICKASHA

Mickle, Nick Lawrence, 65, owner of Mickle Electric and professional musician, died June 28. Memorial services 11 a.m. Saturday, Cowboy Country Church (Cremation Society, Oklahoma City).

EDMOND

Daniel, E. H. Jr. "Red," 85, died June 29. Private services (Affordable Cremation Service, Oklahoma City).
Franklin, Roy Joseph, 87, elementary school principal, died June 29. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday, Edmond First Church of the Nazarene (Mercer-Adams, Bethany).
Vermillion, Bonnie, 84, died June 19. Memorial services 4 p.m. Tuesday (Smith & Kernke N May, Oklahoma City).

ENID

Bergman, Charles Eden, 87, salesman for Albright Steel, died June 29. Services 10 a.m. Saturday (Wilson, Pond Creek).

HOLLIS

Moreau, Iva Nell, 79, died June 29. Services were Friday (Harmon County, Hollis).

LANGSTON

Hinds, Farretta, 66, academic advisor, died June 28. Memorial services 11 a.m. Saturday, Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church, Stillwater (Strode, Stillwater).

LINDSAY

Barker, Lenioel Sim Jr., 69, retired oil field worker, died June 28. Services 10 a.m. Saturday, First Baptist Church of Lindsay (B.G. Boydston, Lindsay).

MARIETTA

Maxwell, Elwood Norris, 68, pipefitter, died June 19. Graveside services were July 1 (Flanagan-Watts, Marietta).
Reed, Maxie, 89, truck driver, died June 29. Services 10 a.m. Saturday (Flanagan-Watts, Marietta).

MARLOW

Sanschagrin, Marie Ann, 75, homemaker, died June 29. Services 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, Eastside Baptist Church (Callaway-Smith-Cobb, Marlow).

MCALESTER

Howard, Shirley J., 78, homemaker, died June 29. Graveside services 10 a.m. Saturday, Savanna Cemetery, Savanna (Chaney-Harkins, McAlester).

OKLAHOMA CITY

Clanton, Mary Ruth, 58, homemaker, died June 28. Memorial services were Friday (Oklahoma City Cremation, Oklahoma City).
Echols, Judge M. Eileen, 65, attorney, died June 30. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday, Southern Hills Baptist Church (Vondel L. Smith & Son at South Lakes, Oklahoma City).
Finlay, Lemuel Brian, 35, flight medic, died June 25. Celebration of life 2 p.m. Sunday, Eagle Heights Church (Resthaven, Oklahoma City).
Ford, Zelda, 77, died June 23. Services 11 a.m. Saturday, Evangelistic Baptist Church of Christ (Howard-Harris, Oklahoma City).
Kindred, La Veta L., 93, administrative assistant, died June 29. Services 10 a.m. Tuesday (Bill Merritt, Bethany).
Lee, Myrna Lynn, 62, sales representative, died June 29. Services pending (OK Cremation, Oklahoma City).
Lewis, Patricia A., 65, homeless coordinator for The Salvation Army, died June 30. Services pending (OK Cremation, Oklahoma City).
Michael, Richard Lee, 81, died June 29. Services pending (Chapel Hill, Oklahoma City).
Ritchie, Hope Joan, 86, secretary, died June 30. Services 10 a.m. Saturday (Vondel L. Smith and Son South, Oklahoma City).
Sanders, Dale Shea, 59, Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma truck driver, died June 29. Services were Friday (Vondel L. Smith & Son at South Lakes, Oklahoma City).
Sproat, Earl Monroe, 89, printer and linotype operator for Federal Aviation Administration, died June 28. Services were Friday (Mercer-Adams, Bethany).
Stone, Brian Davis, 56, died June 29. No services (Cremation Society, Oklahoma City).
Walker, Tracy R., 49, truck driver, died June 27. Memorial services 11 a.m. Sunday, United Life Center for Spiritual Living (Oklahoma City Cremation, Oklahoma City).
Whitmore, Larry Eugene, 63, retired from U.S. Military and Tinker Air Force Base, died June 29. Services 1 p.m. Saturday, Southgate Baptist Church (John M. Ireland, Moore).

ROSEDALE

Farmer, Joshua Clay "JC," 28, firefighter, died June 27. Services were Friday (Wadley's, Purcell).

RUSH SPRINGS

Bradley, Gloria Gene, 66, homemaker, died June 29. Graveside services 10 a.m. Tuesday, Fort Sill National Cemetery, Lawton (Callaway-Smith-Cobb, Marlow).

SAPULPA

Holcomb, Glenda, 81, died June 28. Graveside services 11 a.m. Saturday, Garland Cemetery, Stigler (Stumpff, Bartlesville).

SAYRE

Hartman, Ralph Dale, 83, County Executive Director, died June 27. Services 10 a.m. Saturday, Second and Adams Church of Christ, Elk City (Whinery-Savage, Elk City).
Taylor, Jeremy Lee, 28, fence builder, died June 29. Services 2:30 p.m. Saturday (Rose Chapel, Sayre).

SHAWNEE

Spear, John P., 37, died June 27. Services pending (Crawford Family, Edmond).

TECUMSEH

Hanks, Leta Mae, 74, died June 29. Services were Friday (McMahans, Noble).

WADE

Fuller, Muriel, 80, teacher and administrator, died June 29. Services 10 a.m. Saturday, Wade Baptist Church (Holmes-Coffey-Murray, Durant).

WILBURTON

Root, Lynda Lee, 74, died June 29. Services pending (Waldrop, Wilburton).

YUKON

Hartnett, Shirley Laurene, 71, secretary, died June 29. No services (McNeil's Mustang, Mustang).
Tate, Walter Leroy, 69, died June 29. Celebration of life 2 p.m. Saturday, family residence (Smith & Turner Mortuary, Yukon).