Print

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

ADA

Lyon, Anita Ruth, 74, Chickasaw Nation Childcare teacher's assistant, died July 4. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday, Sasakwa High School Auditorium, Sasakwa (Criswell, Ada).
Tate, Billy Herbert, 89, retired from Sinclair and Arco Oil Company, died July 3. Private services (Swearingen, Seminole).
Tate, Bill H. "Popeye," 89, Sinclair and Arco as a lease pumper, roughneck and truck driver, died July 3. Private services (Swearingen, Seminole).

ALEX

Armstrong, Cleo Katherine, 99, died July 6. Services 10 a.m. Thursday, Alex United Methodist Church (Sevier Chickasha, Chickasha).

ANADARKO

Ahkeahbo, Cecil Lee Chaino, 52, caregiver, died July 5. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday (Smith, Anadarko).

ATOKA

Murray, Lonnie William, 65, truck driver, died July 5. No services (Atoka, Atoka).
Ogle, Wanda Lorine, 85, telephone operator, died July 4. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday (Atoka, Atoka).

BARTLESVILLE

Cranor, Lola Mae, 90, former owner Mercy Ambulance Service, died July 3. Services were Tuesday (Stumpff, Bartlesville).
Merhib, Ruth Ann, 80, died July 4. Services pending (Stumpff, Bartlesville).
Myers, Orville Lee Jr., 84, retired homebuilder and realtor, died July 4. Services 11 a.m. Wednesday, Bartlesville Southern Baptist Church (Stumpff, Bartlesville).
Salyer, Michael Jake "Mike," 80, died July 5. Services pending (Stumpff, Bartlesville).

BEAVER

Gourley, Kim James, 69, died July 1. Memorial services were Monday (Alan Clark, Beaver).

BETHANY

Egli, Agnes, 83, died July 1. Graveside services 10 a.m. Thursday, Bethany Cemetery (Mercer-Adams, Bethany).
Johnston, Hazel, 86, homemaker, died July 2. Memorial services were Tuesday (Bill Merritt, Bethany).

BRISTOW

Burruss, Karma, 75, homemaker, died July 4. Graveside services 2 p.m. Thursday, Cache Cemetery, Cache (Hutchins Maples Matherly, Bristow).
Busby, Lucille E., 84, retired sales clerk, died June 10. Memorial services 2 p.m. Wednesday, Seventh Day Adventist Church (Hutchins Maples Matherly, Bristow).
Shockley, Mary Alice, 67, office administrator, died July 4. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday, Freedom Hill Baptist Church, Mannford (Hutchins Maples Matherly, Bristow).

BUFFALO

German, Bob, 89, farming and ranching, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church (Wilkinson, Buffalo).

CALUMET

Shanklin, Pamela Rae, 50, Oklahoma Department of Human Services program field representative, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Thursday, Red Rock United Methodist Church (Turner, Hinton).

CARNEY

Porter, Barbara Jean, 83, retail sales, died July 6. Services 2 p.m. Friday, Carney Assembly of God (Smith-Gallo, Guthrie).

CHICKASHA

Wright, Nadine, 96, died July 6. Services 10 a.m. Friday (Sevier Chickasha, Chickasha).

CLINTON

Richardson, George William "Jody," 61, trucker, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday (Kiesau-Lee, Clinton).

DEL CITY

Stewart, Robert Dillon, 89, civil engineer, died July 3. Services 2 p.m. Thursday (Barnes Friederich, Midwest City).

EDMOND

Barber, Betty M., 84, homemaker, died July 5. Services 11 a.m. Thursday (Matthews, Edmond).
Isbell, Michael, 56, auditor, died July 4. Services pending (Matthews, Edmond).
Johnson, Dorothy Ann, 81, nursing assistant, died July 4. Services 10 a.m. Thursday (Baggerley, Edmond).

EL RENO

Brooks, Johnny, 62, died July 4. Memorial services 2 p.m. Friday, First Christian Church (Wilson, El Reno).
Friesen, Donna Joyce, 70, homemaker, died July 4. Services were Monday (Turner, Hinton).

ENID

Dale, Brenda Gail, 55, homemaker, died June 26. Services were July 6 (Amy Stittsworth, Enid).
Nickell, Doris Jeraldine, 88, vice president of S & H Greenstamps, died June 28. Graveside services were June 30 (Amy Stittsworth, Enid).
Starnes, Rita, 80, barber, died July 2. Services 10 a.m. Friday, First Missionary Baptist Church (Ladusau-Evans, Enid).
Tefft, LeRoy A., 86, Custodin, died July 4. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday, Central Christian Church (Ladusau-Evans, Enid).

HARRAH

Lucas, Joyce Mae, 81, factory worker, died July 5. Graveside services 10 a.m. Wednesday, Pilgrim's Rest Cemetery, Newalla (Hibbs, Choctaw).

LAWTON

Jefferson, Larry J., 68, funeral business owner, died June 29. Services 2 p.m. Thursday, Church of Jesus Chriast of Latter-Day Saints (Brown-Thomas, Chickasha).

LINDSAY

Vanderploeg, Robert, 75, farmer and horse rancher, died July 4. Services 2 p.m. Friday, Banner Baptist Church (B.G. Boydston, Lindsay).

LOYAL

Ogle, John Louis "Jack," 81, died July 5. Services 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, Loyal United Methodist Church (Cordry-Gritz, Hennessey).

MADILL

Hearn, Ruby Loretta Rhodes, 92, died July 6. Services 11:30 a.m. Wednesday (Watts, Madill).

MARLOW

Dilbeck, Nell, 87, died July 5. Services pending (OK Cremation, Oklahoma City).

MIDWEST CITY

Belew, Wanda, 71, homemaker, died July 2. No services (Affordable Cremation Service, Oklahoma City).
Johnson, Zoey Rae, infant daughter of Marc Johnson and Jenifer Davis, died July 1. Graveside services were Tuesday (Barnes Friederich, Midwest City).
Sparks, Patricia Dianne, 75, homemaker, died July 3. Memorial services 7 p.m. Thursday (Barnes Friederich, Midwest City).

MOORE

Thomas, Naoma N., 91, homemaker, died July 3. Services 2 p.m. Thursday (Resthaven, Oklahoma City).

NORMAN

Owens, Susan, 66, resale business and food service, died July 3. Services 11 a.m. Wednesday (John M. Ireland, Moore).
Posey, Jessica Rae, 36, died July 2. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday (Primrose, Norman).
Reed, Richard William, 72, self employed, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Thursday (Vondel L. Smith and Son South, Oklahoma City).

OCHELATA

Herren, Erwin Eugene, 82, retired TRW Reda Pump supervisor, died July 4. Services 1 p.m. Wednesday, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Stumpff, Bartlesville).

OKLAHOMA CITY

Allen, Sharon A., 68, secretary, died July 4. Services pending (Buchanan, Oklahoma City).
Brooks-Glover, Wilma Jean, 82, died July 5. Services pending (Moore, Moore).
Brown, Ruby M., 91, baker, died July 3. Services 3 p.m. Thursday (Temple and Sons, Oklahoma City).
Brown, Steven J., 53, died July 3. Services pending (Howard-Harris, Oklahoma City).
Clarence, Edward McElvany, 90, dry cleaner and tailor, died July 4. Services 10 a.m. Thursday, Kelham Baptist Church (Mercer-Adams, Bethany).
Forbes, Helen M., 90, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Wednesday (Chapel Hill, Oklahoma City).
Geer, Evelyn, 93, retired from Western Electric, AT&T and Lucent , died July 4. Services 10 a.m. Thursday, Sunnyside Baptist Church (Advantage, Oklahoma City).
Hershey, Barbara Suzanne, 85, died July 5. Services pending (Hahn-Cook/Street & Draper, Oklahoma City).
Lilley, Reba Jean, 78, photo processor, died July 5. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church of Bethany (Bill Merritt, Bethany).
Lowe, Ruth Charlene, 80, personal manager, died July 5. Services 10 a.m. Thursday (Buchanan, Oklahoma City).
Malone, Robert, 42 . Services pending (Temple and Sons, Oklahoma City).
Martinez, Patria Santiago-Agosto, 65, homemaker, died July 5. Services pending (Affordable Cremation Service, Oklahoma City).
Masquat, Beverly Sue, 63, statistical assistant, died July 3. Memorial services were Tuesday (Vondel L. Smith and Son South, Oklahoma City).
Moyd, Samuel, 55, died June 26. Services 11 a.m. Thursday, Lawton Christian Center, Lawton (Howard-Harris, Oklahoma City).
Nickel, Mary Lou, 74, died July 3. Services 2 p.m. Friday, Bethany First Church of the Nazarene (Mercer-Adams, Bethany).
Payne, David, 94, welder, died July 1. Services were Tuesday (Holmes-Coffey-Murray, Durant).
Russell, Fay Allen, 76, general laborer, died July 5. Services pending (OK Cremation, Oklahoma City).
Williams, Elvin Carl, 93, Tinker Air Force Base, died July 4. Graveside services were Tuesday (John M. Ireland, Moore).

PERKINS

Myers, Lydia May, 89, retired, died July 6. Services 2 p.m. Thursday, Bah Kho-Je Chena (Strode, Stillwater).

PERRY

Murphy, Stephen Thomas, 65, died July 5. No services (Palmer Marler Carberry, Perry).

RINGLING

Greer , Martha Pearlene , 64, nurse , died July 6. Graveside services 10 a.m. Thursday, Ringling Memorial Cemetery (Alexander, Wilson).

SEMINOLE

Billie, Sr., Rev. Thomas Lee, 90, U.S. army veteran and retired from Cholber Tire Company, died July 5. Wake 6 p.m. Wednesday. Services 2 p.m. Thursday (Swearingen, Seminole).
Whitley, Kenneth Jack, 58, Darrell Mackey Drilling Company, died July 6. Services 11 a.m. Wednesday, First Baptist Church (Swearingen, Seminole).

TUPELO

Bray, Eddie Paul, 73, bulldozer operator, died July 5. Services pending (Smith-Phillips, Ada).

WELLSTON

Judd-Jones, Savana McKenzie, 14, died July 3. Memorial services 10 a.m. Saturday (Lehman, Wellston).

WEWOKA

Riopelle , Marie A., 86, died July 4. Graveside services 10 a.m. Friday, Oakwwood Cemetery (Stout-Phillips, Wewoka).

YALE

Rusco, Billy Charles, 74, refuge department, died July 4. Services 10 a.m. Wednesday, Assembly of God (Palmer Marler Carberry, Yale).

YUKON

Preston, Dereck Jon, 51, self employed, died July 5. Services 2 p.m. Thursday, First Baptist Church of Piedmont, Piedmont (Buchanan, Oklahoma City).